Bound Brook in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Bound Brook

Opening Phase: 5:00 – 6:30 am   April 13, 1777

Inscription. Hessian Jaeger Captain Johann Von Ewald wrote the following account of the action on April 13, 1777.

“At daybreak I came upon an empty picket on this side of the stone causeway which led to Bound Brook through a marsh along the Raritan River for five or six hundred paces over two bridges.

The picket received us spiritedly and withdrew under a steady fire. I tried to keep as close as possible to the enemy to get across the causeway into town at the same time.

This succeeded to the extent that I arrived at the second bridge at a distance of a hundred paces from the redoubt which covered it and the flying bridge (Queen’s Bridge).

The day dawned and I was exposed to murderous fire. When I looked around for men, I saw that no one had followed me except the brave Lieutenant Trautvetter, my hornblower Muller, Corporal Doernickel and the Jaegers Reichmeyer, Meister, Mergel, Hachell, Gurkel, Buchwald and Ruppel: the last two being severely wounded.

We had no choice but to lay down on the ground before the Bridge, whereupon I ordered “forward” sounded constantly. Luckily for us Colonel Donop’s column appeared after a lapse of eight or ten minutes whereupon the Americans abandoned the Redoubt.

We arrived in town with the garrison of the redoubt amidst a hard running fight
and the greater part were either cut down or captured.”

More about this marker. The center of the marker contains a map showing American and British troop positions and the location of the marker.

1. The Battle of Bound Brook. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on June 26, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Markers in Bound Brook
Several markers can be found at this location. The Battle of Bound Brook marker is the leftmost of these.

2. The Battle of Bound Brook. New Jersey’s Great Northwest Skyways. (Submitted on June 26, 2010, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Markers on Railroad Avenue
The marker is located next to the railroad tracks.