Lake Ridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Roll of Honor

1. Roll of Honor Marker - Obverse
WORLD WAR I
Hugh Corum • William Nickens • Harry Hatcher • Omer Smith • Champ L. Jones • Maurice Beavers • Eugene Ross • G. O. Lynch • John C. Blight • John Berry • Floyd Whetzel • William Saffer • Perry Herring • McKinley Dodd • Fewell Athey • Frank Green • Kemp Williams • M.M. Lake • Melvin Cornwell • Vernard Cornwell • Melbourne Varner • Carrington Bailey • Archer Crawford • Clarkson Mayhugh • Wilson D. Garner • John Blackwell • Randolph W. Fair

WORLD WAR II
Clyde A. Patton • Fred J. Patton • Joseph M. Anderson • Robert G. Ellis • Arthur C. Collins • James May • Wilford C. Bailey • Alva L. Newton • John M. Wood • Daniel H. Hedges • George Stefko • Charlie E. Grimes • Richard N. Bean • Wilbur W. Sisson • Paul J. Beavers • Herman C. Reedy • Calvin M. Cauley • William M. Brown • Maurice Crouch • Willie T. Crouch • Luther Waite • Edwin R. Nelson • Robert N. Cooke • Roy M. Patterson • Lester C. Abel • Harry C. Kelly • Harry D. Welsh • Ross E. Romjue • John W. Bayne • Marion R. Miller • William D. Turner • Francis H. Cannon • Harry M. Ellison • Claude E. Smith • Carl R. McCuen • Winter P. Bell • John B. Gaddess, Jr. • Frank P. Browning, Jr. • William M. Wright • Richard R. Oertly • William T. Anderson • James H. Hendricks, Jr. • Carl E. Correll, Jr. • Claggett H. Hawkins
• Jasper H. Tidwell • Whitson P. Colford • Woodrow W. Mountjoy • Howard E. Crawford, Jr. • Robert L. Ragland • Tomyns D. Monaghan • G. Hawkes Ayres, Jr. • Clarence R. Corbin • William J. Mooney

KOREAN WAR
William A. Tripp • Thomas E. Cooney • Jerome C. Stuart • David F. Walters • Alfred W. Fox • Winifred B. Toone • Edward M. Fletcher • Joseph F. Sisson, Jr. • Warren R. Brown, Jr.

VIETNAM WAR
Everett E. Light • Rogers S. Urbani • Thomas J. Howe • Roger D. Mabe • James A. Wright • John A. Dowd • Charles C. Mitchem • Dallas L. Johnson • David N. Moore • Gerald W. Fiegle • Richard W. Yates • Eli P. Howard, Jr. • Michael V. Sorter • Russell L. Castle • Ralph W. Caspole • Wayland F. McCauley, Jr. • Reginald F. Carter, Jr. • Charles H. Hamilton • Hugh B. Blevins, Jr. • George W. Sevigny • Sanders R. Baldwin • Terry Cressel

KILLED IN ACTION
William R. Higgins • Robert V. McMaugh • Johnny M. Spann • Robert J. Zangas • Frank K. Rivers • Humayun S. M. Khan • Brian A. Medina • Jack Bryant, Jr. • Robert D. Odell • David A. Ruhren • Kristopher L. Shepard • Leroy E. Alexander • Brian S. Letendre • Colin J. Wolfe

Erected by Prince William County.

2. Roll of Honor Marker - Reverse
War, VietnamWar, World IWar, World II.

More about this marker. Marker is part of Freedom Park, near the Prince William County Government Complex on County Complex Court.

3. Roll of Honor Marker - Obverse
The stone in the lower right foreground is the back of the Blue Star Memorial By-Way Marker shown in picture 5.
4. Roll of Honor Marker - Reverse
5. Roll of Honor Marker - Reverse
An additional nine names have been added.
6. Blue Star Memorial By-Way
A tribute to the Armed Forces of America
Centennial Garden Club
National Garden Clubs, Inc.
This marker can be seen in the background of the previous picture. The landscaping around the Roll of Honor Marker was recentely dedicated as the Blue Star Garden.