Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brittingham Boat House

Ferry & Clas

Inscription.
The construction of this public boat house represents the spirit of municipal improvement that infused this city at the turn of the century. The parkland and its model facilities were created through the generosity of lumberman Thomas E. Brittingham and the hard work of a private group, The Madison Park and Pleasure Drive Association, headed by John M. Olin. George B. Ferry and Alfred C. Clas were distinguished Milwaukee architects known here for their design of the State Historical Society Building.

Erected 1977 by Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 49.)

Regarding Brittingham Boat House. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The facilities also included a large bath house to the west, which was demolished in the 1960s. In 1921 a wing for more boat storage was added to the south in the same design as the original. ... The boathouse was built on former marshland and has structural problems as a result. It is planned in the near future to move it a little way to sounder ground and renovate the historic structure." See the link for a description of the move and renovation.

1. Brittingham Boathouse. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 22, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Camp Randall Rowing Club. The current occupant of the boathouse. (Submitted on June 30, 2010, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.)

3. Brittingham Boat House
4. Brittingham Boat House