Near Laughlin in Clark County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Camel Corps

Inscription. In 1855 Congress authorized $30,000 for camels as frontier military beast of burden because of their adaptability to desert heat, drought, and food.

Lt. Edward F. Beale surveyed the wagon route from Fort Defiance, New Mexico, to the Colorado River near the tip of Nevada, testing the fitness of these camels. They crossed the Colorado River into Nevada north to Fort Mohave, October 18, 1857.

The experiment was not practical, but ten of Beale's camels hauled commercial freight from Sacramento to Nevada territory. Others purchased in 1860, carried salt, ore and supplies through central Nevada.

Careless treatment, domestic stock incompatibility and new transportation methods ended use of camels. Some were seen years later wandering in southwest deserts.

Erected by Nevada State Park System. (Marker Number 104.)

1. History's Most Successful Failure - The US Army's Camel Corps. The idea of using camels as overland transport in the deserts of the American Southwest was the brainchild of then US Secretary of War Jefferson Finis Davis. (Submitted on April 1, 2010.)

2. New Amended Text for Marker. The Nevada State Historic Preservation Office (SHPO) recently updated the text of the roughly 260 state historical markers in Nevada. The Nevada SHPO placed the amended text of each individual marker on its website and will change the actual markers in the field as funding allows. Minor changes have been made to this marker for grammar, readability, and content. The link will take you to the Nevada SHPO page for the marker with the amended text. (Submitted on October 25, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

1. Marker removed in 2016-will be replaced someday
The State Historical Marker was removed in 2016. There are highway signs indicating that you are approaching the marker however. Coordinates are accurate for the spot. I will attach a photo montage if I can find a way to do so.
    — Submitted March 11, 2019, by Paulette Nelson of N Las Vegas, Nevada.

Eastbound lanes of Nevada Route 163 towards Laughlin.