Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fess Hotel

Inscription. A hotel for the common man throughout its history, the nineteenth century facade of the Fess remains a reminder of the commercial character of the King Street and Doty Street area. George Fess, the original proprietor of the hotel, catered to travelers on the nearby railroad lines and to weekly boarders. After a remodeling in 1901 by architects J.O. Gordon and F. W. Paunack, the lodging was known for a decade as the Central Hotel, though it remained in the Fess family until recently.

Erected 1975 by Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 38.)

Regarding Fess Hotel. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The Fess Hotel was established on this site ca. 1856 by George Fess, an immigrant from England. Fess had previously run a grocery store and eating house on the site. The western half of the existing building was built of cream brick in 1883 in the same design as the original part of the hotel, which was to the west where the Government East parking ramp is today. The original portion was demolished long ago. Because the cream brick section was built to mimic the 1850s design of the hotel, it has an old-fashioned configuration of residential windows on the first floor which was a feature of most buildings erected in Madison and around the country up until plate glass was invented in the 1860s.
2. Fess Hotel
The eastern, Queen Anne style portion of the building.
The eastern half of the existing building was also built ca. 1880, but in 1901 it was remodeled in the fashionable style of the time, the Queen Anne. This section is one of the most intact of the Queen Anne style commercial buildings in Madison.

"The Fess Hotel business served railroad travelers, legislators, and weekly boarders. The operation, which took up a large part of the block, also included a saloon, dining room, barber shop, ice house and a livery that could stable up to 60 horses. The hotel remained in the Fess family until it was sold in 1973 to be renovated as a restaurant."

1. Perry T. Fess
My father—Perry T. Fess—died in April of 1973 and my mother kept it running for 1 or 2 more years. I also remember being told the hotel was started by my great grandfather in 1848. I wonder about the accuracy of the dates on the marker. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
3. Fess Hotel

— Submitted December 1, 2011, by Barbara Alice Fess of San Miguel De Allende, Guanajuato, Mexico.

4. Fess Hotel
The western portion of the building, with the Government East parking ramp on the right. The marker is between the two portions of the building in the lower left.