Bristol in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Bristol WW I Monument

Records Their
Names

[ southwest side ]
These Gave Their Lives
John J. Bresnahan • Reginald L. Brown • Sebastiano Carenza • Carl S. Carlson • Bertrand J. Carroll • James J. Coverty Jr. • Theron B. Davis • Herman Dikol • James E. Dooley • George A. Downs • Verne R. Downs • Timothy J. Driscoll

[ southeast side ]
Walter E. Durgin • Archie D. Eastland • Roy F. Edman • Leon G. Fink • Ernest Firth • Wilbur Fish • John M. Flanagan • Dewey S. Green • John Gutzka • Eric G. Hedquist • J. Harold Hinchey • Montague S. Horsley

[ northeast side ]
Richard W. Ibell • Theodore Isele • Max Killian • August A. Kowalski • Damase J. Lawrence Flamme • William Lagasse • Morris Lappe • Elmer G. Linden • Raymond W. Mero • A. Dewey Munn • Vito Nistico • William D. Nolan

[ north side ]
Fritz Oberg • Robert Potz • Joseph V. Pratt • John Prihoda • Augustus F. Reed • Floyd W. Ritter • Leon R. Roberts • William J. Schaefer • John J. Skelsky • Arthur B. Stephenson • John P. Zilko

[ 1, 264 names are listed on 10 plaques on the base of the star-shaped monument ]

[ battle names inscribed around the column ]
Champagne - Marne • Meuse - Argonne • Oise - Aisne • Aisne - Marne • St. Mihiel

More about this monument
2. Bristol WW I Monument
.
The World War I monument was designed by Lt. Harold A. Hayden. It consists of a circular base with steps that lead to a five point star. On the sides of the star are bronze plaques listing all who entered the service from Bristol. Above these names is the inscription "The City of Bristol to honor its residents who served in the world war here records their names". Above this, carved in stone, are the names of those who died with the solemn inscription "These Gave Their Lives". From the road to the tip, the monument is 37-1/2 feet tall. It was dedicated on Seicheprey Day, April 19, 1924. Seicheprey Day commemorates the Battle of Seicheprey in which eight Bristol men were killed in action, several others were wounded and 27 were made prisoners and retained in German prison camps until the Armistice. Along with this monument, 50 pin oak trees were planted in honor of those who lost their lives. In September 1996, "Hickey Markers" were placed adjacent to each of the trees. Each marker is inscribed with soldier's name, branch of service, and date of death. - John (Jack) Denehy, Memorial Military Museum Inc.

3. Bristol WW I Monument
4. Bristol WW I Monument