Bristol in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Bristol World War II - Korean War Monument

In World War II
And Korea

[ left plaque ]
World War II
Ardenski, Edwin W. • Aube, Harold N. • Bachman, William J. • Bacon, Ernest L. • Bartley, Henry G. • Beattie, James J. • Bechard, Victor J. • Behrendt, Arthur L. • Benoit, John B., Jr. • Bingham, Richard • Blakeslee, Theodore P. • Blakeslee, Wilber H. • Blanchard, Erving M. • Brandt, Robert W. • Broadwell, Leonard H. • Budway, John N. • Bugnaski, Steve W. • Butler, Leonard J. • Caminiti, William D. • Carroll, Raymond J. • Charette, Albeo G. • Cloutier, Raymond G. • Collins, James T. • Coloske, Robert E. • Conopask, Royden E. • Conzelman, Clair M. • Cookson, Wesley J. • Coolbeth, Dale A. • Coppi, Vito P. • Corrigan, Irving W. • Czcinski, Alexander P. • Dainty, Louis A. • Davis, William H. • Decker, Raymond L. • DeLisle, Eugene J. • DeMars, Roby J. • DiSabato, Vito W. • Dudzinski, Edward J. • Duncan, Francis C. • Dunn, James J. • Dunnelis, Walter A. • Dzielinski, Alexander w. • Ensign, Richard F. • Foster, John G. • Fournier, Edward J. • Froelich, Edward L. • Gaidis, Joseph L. • Gervais, Richard F. • Gillis, Joseph E. • Goodenough, Wyman • Greene, Rex E., Jr. • Guerin, Joseph C. • Guertin, Richard J. • Gurske, Ottomar • Hackbarth,
Robert W. • Hall, Russell J. • Harden, Ralph B. • Harrigan, Thomas F. • Hart, Alfred G. • Havir, Robert J. • Hittleman, Edward D. • Holmes, Floyd E. • Holstein, Cawley L. • Hoskins, Philip W. • Huntley, Allyn R. • Ingraham, Dudley S., Jr. • Johnson, Alan T. • Johnson, James H. • Joy, Benjamin P. • Katsaros, Nicholas • Kelly, Thomas J. • Kelly, Vincent P. • Kilmen.Wa • Kowaleo, John I. • Kryzak, Anthony T. • Kucharski, Walter A. • Kupa, Joseph R. • Lazarski, Egnacy J. • Levesque, Elmer R. • L'Heureux, Armand • Linnik, John A. • Loomis, Louis E.

[ right plaque ]
World War II
Lynch, John J. • Manross, Edward N. • Manzone, Joseph • Marcile, Adelard A. • Marseglia, Joseph • Martin, Whitfield • Masocco, Darius • Mastrianni, Victor J. • Mcmahon, Donald J. • Mikosky, William J. • Mitchell, James L. • Murrone, Vicenzo J. • Neilson, Alexander • Nicotera, Dominick T., Jr. • Pagliarulo, Vito M. • Parenti, Joseph D. • Penda, Robert P. • Peters, Louis A. • Petrosky, Anthony P. • Petrowsky, Joseph N. • Phoenix, Roland A. • Poland, Thomas C., Jr. • Polzella, Patrick G. • Quinto, John V. • Radaskiewicz, William J. • Rajune, Reginald B. • Rich, Dennis A., Jr. • Rindfleisch, Harold • Riordan, James F. • Sedletski, Chester J. • Short, Donald L. • Smith, Harrison M., Jr. • Sorensen, James E., Jr. • Spielman, William J. • Stanley, Thomas C. • Staskiewicz, Stanley
2. Left Plaque - World War II
F. • Stenger, Frank, Jr. • Szczurkowski, Edward • Teller, Harold R. • Testa, Philip • Testa, Rocco A. • Theer, William M. • Therrien, Robert E. • Thompson, Raymond D. • Toussaint, Willard J. • Turner, Robert F. • Vanesse, Paul H. • Ventrella, Peter • Vieby, Raymond H. • Wasley, Norman E. • Webb, Bromley L. • Weeks, Joseph P. • Wheeler, Carroll W. • Wilson, Ernest A. • Winters, William F. • Wong, Wing L. • Woodard, Frederick J. • Zbikowski, Edmund P. • Zebrowski, Francis B. • Zeranski, Edward G. • Zukowski, Bronislaw
Korea
Baehr, James E • Barnett, George J. Jr. • Caputo, Louis M. • Chekas, Cristy A. • Collette, John E. • Couch, Harold • Dumond, Donald P. • Lemaire, Raymond E. • Lockshire, Frederick W. • Lysaght Joseph W. • Norris, John • Roberge, Robert J. • White, David N.

3. Right Plaque - World War II & Korea

More about this monument. WW II - Korean War Monument - Dedicated to Bristol on November 15, 1958, "To Remember and to Honor those from Bristol who served God and their Country in World War II and Korea. The names of 143 servicemen who died in WW11 and 13 servicemen who died while serving during the Korean War are listed on this monument.
The World War II / Korean War Monument was originally located on the Federal Hill Green and was dedicated on November 17, 1958. A plaque honoring Bristol servicemen who died in the Korean War was also part of this memorial. In 1973, the
4. Bristol World War II - Korean War Monument
World War II / Korean Was Monument was moved to the Boulevard and placed near the brand new Vietnam War Monument which was dedicated on Memorial Day, 1973. This area of the Boulevard was named Veterans Memorial Park. On May 29, 1994, a larger Korean War Monument was added to the park. - John (Jack) Denehy, Memorial Military Museum Inc.

Regarding Bristol World War II - Korean War Monument. WW II - Korean War Monument - Dedicated to Bristol on November 15, 1958, "To Remember and to Honor those from Bristol who served God and their Country in World War II and Korea. The names of 143 servicemen who died in WW11 and 13 servicemen who died while serving during the Korean War are listed on this monument.
1- Although there were a number of Bristolites at Pearl Harbor, no one from Bristol was killed during the December 7, 1941attack
2- One West Point graduate is among the Gold Star names - Lt. Col. Clair M. Conzelman.
3- No Bristol servicewomen died during World War II - many women served.
4- Two Bristol brothers were killed in the Italian Campaign - Rocco and Philip Testa who were the sons of Italian immigrants.
5- One member of the U.S. Coast Guard made the supreme sacrifice - MK3c Harold Rindfleisch. Radioman Edwin Ardenski was the only member of the Merchant Marine killed from Bristol. He died when his Liberty ship, S.S.
5. Bristol World War II - Korean War Monument
Paul Hamilton, was hit and sunk by an aerial torpedo launched by a German JU-88 bomber. The flying torpedo was controlled remotely by the German bombardier. It was basically the first "smart bomb". Loss of life on the ship was the largest for a troop ship during WW II. Over 500 U.S. Army soldiers were aboard. All were killed and only one body was recovered. Ship sank in the Mediterranean.
6- Two popular high school science teachers were killed in World War II (Capt. Edmund P. Zibikowski and 1st Lt. Anthony P. Petrosky).
7- Only one Bristol serviceman captured by the Japanese during World War II survived his imprisonment. Three other U.S. Army POWs died in captivity, Lt. Col. Conzelman, 1st Lt. John Lynch, and Pvt. Philip W. Hoskins. A large number of Bristol servicemen survived the war while POWs of the Germans, most were airmen who were shot down over Germany or German occupied territories. However, Pfc. Ernest Bacon and Pvt. Richard Ensign were infantrymen captured during the Battle of the Bulge and who died in Germen POW camps.
8- Fifteen of the 139 Bristol Gold Star servicemen were officers, five of whom were pilots and one was a navigator. One officer, Lt Wilbur Blakeslee, flew a Corsair fighter plane with the famed Marine Corps Black Sheep Squadron.
9- Two Bristol men died while serving with Commando-type units - Pfc. Edward Zeranski (Merrill's Marauders)
6. Bristol World War II - Korean War Monument
and Ignacy Joseph Lazarski (Army Rangers).
(My Uncle Ignacy Joseph was a Ranger and was Killed at Anzio Italy. He served with Darby's Ranger and was in the African campaign finally died at Anzio. I know they also made a movie about The Devils Brigade. Joe lived in Bristol CT prior to leaving for the US Army. His brothers, Walter, Bernard, Albin, and John all served in the Army during WWII. My father John is the last of the boys. Submitted by Robert Lazarski 8/11/2008).
10- Many Bristol sailors and marines were aboard ships that were hit by deadly Kamikaze attacks during the Battle of Okinawa. Some were wounded, and one, Ltjg. John G. Foster, was killed when the destroyer USS Bush was hit by a Kamikaze on April 6, 1945.
11- Staff Sgt. Francis Duncan was killed in action in Germany on his twenty-third birthday - Easter Sunday, April 1, 1945.
12- RM2c Harold Aube, first name on the World War II Memorial, was lost when his destroyer, the USS Spence, capsized in the typhoon of December 18, 1945. Two other destroyers capsized in the typhoon and over nine hundred sailors were drowned. This was the worst non-combat loss of lives in the history of the US Navy.
13- Seven Bristol men died while serving with Bristol's National Guard unit, CO. C, 169th Inf. 1st Sgt. Robert Brandt, Capt. Louis Dainty, Joseph Guerin, Sgt. Ottomar Gurske, S/Sgt. Victor Mastrianni, T/Sgt. Thomas
C. Poland, Jr., and James E. Sorenson, Jr. - John (Jack) Denehy, Memorial Military Museum Inc.