Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bell Bomber (B-29) Plant

Inscription.
A plan to help lift rural Cobb County out of the Great Depression by building a commercial airport changed course when America entered WWII and Marietta was chosen as the location for a new aircraft assembly plant. Wartime necessity had rival companies collaborating as when Bell Aircraft Corporation of Buffalo, NY was awarded a contract to build B-29 Superfortresses designed by Boeing. Standing 29 feet tall with a wingspan of 141 feet, the four-engine plane had a 4,000-mile range, a ceiling above 30,000 feet and maximum speed exceeding 350 mph. In total, 668 B-29s were produced here. Peak employment surpassed 28,000 people with both skilled and unskilled jobs commanding higher wages than were found elsewhere. At the end of the war the B-29 contract was cancelled, employees were laid off and Bell sold its assets. The plant left an enduring legacy of prosperity in terms of increased wealth and workforce capabilities. Used primarily for storage until the onset of the Korean War, the plant was reopened in 1951 with a contract awarded to Lockheed.

Erected 2010 by Cobb County Community Development Agency.

More about this marker. Marker has been snapped off of its post mount and is missing.

Regarding Bell Bomber (B-29) Plant. Since the plant's reopening in 1951, it has produced a wide variety of aircraft, including the C-141, the C-5, the C-130 (still in production), the F-22, and currently components for the F-35. The plant is currently a Lockhead Martin facility.
Looking west on South Cobb Drive, Georgia Highway 280

Looking east on South Cobb Drive (Georgia Highway 280); the entrance to the Lockheed Martin is to the right
4. Bell Bomber (B-29)
A B-29 Bomber, on display at the Dobbins Air Force Reserve Base adjoining the Lockheed Martin Marietta facility (former the Bell Bomber plant).
Missing marker post in middle of picture