Near Cartago in Inyo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Cottonwood Charcoal Kilns

1. Cottonwood Charcoal Kilns Marker Base
Inscription.
In June 1873 Colonel Sherman Stevens built a sawmill and flume on Cottonwood Creek high in the Sierras directly west of this spot. The flume connected with the Los Angeles Bullion Road. The lumber from the flume was used for timbering in the mine and buildings, and the wood was turned into charcoal in these kilns, then hauled to Steven's Wharf east of here on Owens Lake. There it was put on the Steamer "Bessie Brady," or the "Mollie Stevens," hailed directly across the lake, and from there wagons tool it up the "Yellow Grade" to Cerro Gordo Mine high in the Inyo Mountains above Keeler. M. W. Belshaw's Furnaces had used all available wood around the Cerro Gordo and the charcoal was necessary to continue production.

The bullion which was then taken out by the reverse of this route was hauled to Los Angeles on Remi Nadeau's 14, 16, 18 animal freight wagons and played a major part in the building of that little pueblo unto the city it is today.

Erected 1955 by California Eastern Sierra Museum Association. (Marker Number 537.)

More about this marker. It is reported that the marker was stolen in 1970, but then later recovered by the Inyo County Sheriff's Department. It was re-dedicated by the Slim Princess Chapter No.395, E. Clampus Vitus near the intersection of this dirt road and Hwy 395.

This site was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark
2. Cottonwood Charcoal Kilns Marker Base and Kiln Ruins
Note the degree of deterioration in this photo compared with the postcard view seen in photo #3.
No.537 on September 14, 1955.

courtesy Colorpicture Publishers
3. The Charcoal Kilns
This postcard view shows the kilns as well as the marker.

"The Charcoal Kilns near Olancha, Calif., are historical remnants of fabulous silver mining in the 1870's at the Cerro Gordo mine high in the Inyo Range above Keeler. Charcoal from the Kilns went across Owens Lake (now dry) by steamer and then by wagon to the mine. An estimated $17 million in bullion came from Cerro Gordo.
4. Cottonwood Charcoal Kilns Marker at its Re-dedication Site
The marker was stolen in 1970 and recovered by the Inyo County Sheriff's Department. It was re-dedicated at a different location in 1977. See Related Markers for additional information.