Near Waterford in Racine County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Muskego

Inscription. Under the leadership of John Luraas, forty pioneers came to Muskego Lake from Norway in 1839, to found one of the most important settlements in Norwegian-American history. After temporary set-backs, the settlement flourished here through the leadership of Even Heg, Johannes Johanssen, Soren Bache, Elling Eilsen, James Reymert and Claus Clausen, who sent glowing reports to Norway and encouraged a large movement to this country.
This settlement gave rise to the first Norwegian Lutheran congregation organized in America (1843) and published the first Norwegian-American newspaper. Old Muskego became well known as a mother colony to other settlements, schools and churches springing up on the new frontier. Countless wagonloads of newcomers stopped here before continuing west.
Nearby Heg Park commemorates Colonel Hans C. Heg, one of Wisconsin’s Civil War heroes.

Erected 1963 by Wisconsin State Historical Society. (Marker Number 129.)

1. Muskego Settlement, Wisconsin. Wikipedia article that states, in part, "Swamp fever, ague, and malaria plagued the early settlers at Muskego. The settlement was afflicted by cholera at least twice, in 1849 and 1851. Ultimately, the original settlement site was abandoned, and the settlers relocated principally to other locations in southern Wisconsin." (Submitted on November 22, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Hans Christian Heg. Wikipedia article about the "Norwegian American abolitionist, journalist, anti-slavery activist, politician and soldier, best known for leading the Scandinavian 15th Wisconsin Volunteer Regiment
on the Union side in the American Civil War... [who] died of the wounds he received at the Battle of Chickamauga." (Submitted on November 22, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)