Port Orange in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bongoland

Inscription. Several attempts were made to operate Dunlawton Plantation as a tourist attraction in the the 1950's Dr. Perry Sperber leased the premises from J. Saxon Lloyd for a park to display prehistoric monsters and had a number of replicas, molded in concrete on wire frames constructed. The park was called "Bongoland" in honor of a large baboon housed on the grounds an Indian village was also reproduced and a small train carried visitors around. But the day of the theme parks had not yet come and Bongoland was closed for lack of public interest. Identification of the animals that roamed the world millions of years ago has been furnished by the Volusia Anthropological Society.

Regarding Bongoland. "Bongoland" was built amidst the ruins of the old Dunlawton Sugar Plantation, which saw its massive sugar mill destroyed during the Second Seminole War. Today, the site is home to the Sugar Mill Botanical Gardens. Several of Bongoland's concrete replica "prehistoric monsters" still exist and can be seen throughout the Gardens.

Watch out for the stegasaurus.
3. The Triceratops from Bongoland
A plant eater, existing about 100 million years ago.
4. The Bongoland Dimetrodon
A ferocious meat eater that lived 250 million years ago
5. Bongoland's Giant Ground Sloth
"A vegetarian mammal that lived 110 thousand years ago."
The complete fossil of one such beast was excavated nearby and is on display at the Museum of Arts and Sciences in Daytona Beach.
6. The Bongoland Tyranosaurus Rex
A meat eater, existing about 100 million years ago.