Lower Township near Cape May in Cape May County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Construction of Fire Control Tower No. 23

Inscription. White Construction of New York was the contractor for this fire control tower. They used a “sliding form” or “slip form,” allowing for a continuous pour of concrete. In June of 1942, about fourteen piles were driven into the ground. Two wooden cylindrical forms of tongue-and-groove board were placed one inside the other, with a one foot gap between them. Iron reinforcement bars (re-bars) were positioned in the gap and the concrete was then poured. As the concrete set, the forms were jacked up and the pour continued. Rectangular boxes were stuck in the gap between the forms to create window openings. You can still see the line in the concrete near the top of the tower where the pour was ended and more traditional forms were used to create the top and the cap of the tower. Amazingly, it only took 2 ˝ to 3 days to build the shell of Fire Control Tower No. 23. Finishers moved in to create the floors and details, and the tower was completed by September 1942.

More about this marker. The background of the marker contains a silhouette of the area showing Fire Control Tower No. 23. The right of the marker features a recruitment poster for the Coast Artillery Corps.

2. Cape May Markers
Several markers are found near the tower. The "Construction of Fire Control Tower No. 23" marker is seen here on the right.
4. Fire Control Tower No. 23
The marker is seen here on the walkway to the tower.