Copperton in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Copperton Community Methodist Church

Inscription. The one-and-a-half story Copperton Community Methodist Church building was constructed in 1942. It was originally sited at the Kearns Army Base, located approximately three miles northeast of Copperton, and was moved to its current location in 1948. The building was designed using standardized military plans and reflects a Colonial Revival style similar to New England Protestant churches. The building, significant for its association with Kearns Army Base, was originally one of four chapels located at the base servicing military personnel. Since its move from Kearns to Copperton, the building has been owned by the Methodist Church. Since 1957, when the church fully combined services with the Bingham Methodist Church and with the Highland Boy Community House, it has been the primary Methodist Church serving west Salt Lake county. The chapel is the first and only Methodist meetinghouse in Copperton. When the historic building was originally moved to Copperton in 1948, it was given the title Copperton Community Methodist Church. In 1957 it was changed to the St. Paul Community Methodist Church, and today is known as the St. Paul United Methodist Church.

Erected 2007 by Utah State Historical Society.

War, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1942.

Regarding Copperton Community Methodist Church. This building was a former Army chapel during World War II on nearby Kearns Army Base. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

2. Church Entrance
Marker is visible to the right of the entrance door.
3. Copperton Community Methodist Church
National Register of Historic Places
4. Copperton Community Methodist Church Interior
Several additional photos of both exterior and interior are available at the National Register of Historic Places NPS Website.