Selbyville in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Home of John G. Townsend, Jr.

Inscription. Constructed in 1904, this was once the residence of John G. Townsend, Jr. (1871-1964), agricultural pioneer and statesman. His long and distinguished public career included service as Governor of Delaware (1917-21), United States Senator (1929-1941), and member of the delegation to the first session of the United Nations General Assembly in 1946. As Governor, he fought for the much-needed reform and modernization of the state’s education and transportation systems. While serving in the Senate, he was an architect of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and other New Deal-era programs that reformed and rebuilt the nation’s banking industry. A business leader of great vision and accomplishment, he was a successful lumberman, farmer, strawberry broker, orchardist, canner, banker, and contractor. He was one of the pioneers of the Delmarva poultry industry. Townsend’s personal magnetism resulted in many friendships, and persons from all walks of life came here to visit him. Notable visitors included former First Lady Eleanor Roosevelt, and future President Richard Nixon. Following his death, the Townsend family donated his home to the Selbyville Public Library.

Erected 2002 by The Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-154.)

this topic list: Notable Buildings. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives, the Eleanor Roosevelt, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #37 Richard M. Nixon series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1904.

Today, home of the Selbyville Public Library
manage his business he set up his own bank, the Baltimore Trust Company, at the time the second largest bank in the state. Moving into poultry, corn and soybeans, by the time of his death, Townsend, Inc. grew into one of the largest, most diversified agricultural businesses in Delaware. He continued his businesses after entering politics and returned to their management when he was not in office. (Submitted on October 28, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Home of John G. Townsend, Jr. Marker seen looking north along S. Main Street (State Road 54)
4. John G. Townsend, Jr.