Richfield in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Richfield Pioneer Homestead

General Riley Lucas Bartholomew

Inscription. Born the son of 1812 War Veteran, Benjamin Bartholomew, and a grandson of Revolutionary War heroes, Benjamin Bartholomew and Abigail Patchen Bartholomew, Riley was the oldest of 12 siblings living on a frontier farm in Harpersfield, Ashtabula County in The Western Reserve of Ohio. He joined the Ohio Militia, rose to the rank of General, later was elected County Sheriff.

In 1850 General Riley L. Bartholomew, his parents, his siblings and their families headed West to Wisconsin, then to new lands in Minnesota. In the winter of 1852 Riley pitched a tent on this site to hold his land claim. He built a log cabin and later the frame house standing here. With his wife, Fannie, and children, America, Virginia, Winfield and Rollin, he cleared this land and farmed here as a Founding Settler of Richfield.

In 1854 Riley helped build Richfield's First Schoolhouse (Wood Lake School). This building was used as Richfield's Town Hall until 1874. Riley was elected Justice of the Peace in 1854 and performed marriages as well as heard disputes for 12 years as a frontier Minnesota Justice.

Riley Bartholomew was a Minnesota Territorial Leader as State Representative from Richfield, State Senator from Hennepin County and Richfield Representative to the State Constitutional Convention of 1857.

As a Frontiersman, Riley
had brothers and sons in the military service during the turbulent years of the Civil and Indian Wars. His brother, Benjamin, died at Fort Ridgely in 1863 during the Indian unrest. His son, Rollin, served with the 1st Minnesota Regiment. At age 55 Riley himself joined Anson Northrup's Volunteer Militia, riding to the aid of New Ulm settlers during the 1862 Sioux Uprising.

After Riley's death in 1894, his son, Winfield took over this farm. Direct descendants farmed this site until 1962 when acquired as a Richfield Historic Site. In 1967 the Richfield Historical Society organized here.

This plaque was dedicated in honor of Riley Bartholomew's direct descendant, Wright William Brooks, Minnesota attorney, historian and longtime board member of the Richfield Historical Society on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the founding of the Society October 1997.

Erected 1997 by the Richfield Historical Society.

3. Richfield Pioneer Homestead