Lundy in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lundy

Location of the May Lundy Mine and the W. J. Lundy Sawmill
Inscription. Home of the May Lundy Mine. Site of W. J. Lundy sawmill supplying lumber to Bodie in 1878. Organized as the Homer Mining District in 1879 by Wasson, Nye and Homer. Plagued by snowslides and partially destroyed by fire in 1886, Lundy's page of Mono County's history reads wild, rugged and raw but her gold was rich and yellow. Dedicated June 10, 1967 Bodie Chapter of E Clampus Vitus Mono County Board of Supervisors

Erected 1967 by Bodie Chapter E Clampus Vitus and Mono County Board of Supervisors.

More about this marker. On either side of the Lundy marker sit two old safes that at one time held the gold processed in the area. The old safes have seen better days.

Regarding Lundy. The town of Lundy was originally known as Mill Creek. The post office closed in 1914. Much of the town ended up below Lundy Lake after the dam was built, but the campground at the end of the paved road occupies part of the original town area. O.J. Lundy, his wife and two daughters, including May Lundy left Mono County in 1882 and moved to Fresno, California where they lived out their lives.

The Lundy sawmill cut local timber which was carted by wagon to Bodie. Visitors to the Bodie National Monument will be seeing buildings built with wood from Lundy. Although Lundy is long gone, the wood used to build the town of Bodie
2. Lundy Marker and Safes
remains.