Bridgeport in Mono County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Masonic

Marker is located on an outcropping of granite to the left of the Rock Cabin in Lower Masonic.
(bullet holes were digitally removed.)
Inscription. Although gold was discovered here in 1860, it was not until about 1900 that Joseph Green staked the rich Jump Up Joe Mine. On the Fourth of July, 1902, J. S. Bryan and Caleb Dorsey made an exciting find and called it the Pittsburg-Liberty to honor a birthplace and a date. Fraternal background determined the name to be attached to this camp which eventually evolved into three sections known as Lower, Middle and Upper Town. In 1908, Masonic promised to be one of the major mining camps of the West, but the yellow metal followed no pattern. Roch pockets were found and exhausted, then Phillips' broken body was found at the bottom of a shaft. Was it a slip, or was treachery afoot that night?
The ghosts of Masonic have many secrets.

Erected 1970 by Bodie Chaper, E Clampus Vitus.

More about this marker. Marker was put up in 1970 to the left of the Rock Cabin in Lower Masonic. Since that time the brass marker has been vandalized with 2 bullet holes.

Regarding Masonic. Masonic is a turn of the century gold mine town that is slowly decaying. There are still recognizable log cabins in the area, but most have fallen down.

View of marker in its current state showing bullet holes.

3. Rock Cabin
Rock cabin sits to the right of the marker. The rock walls are still in good condition, but the roof timbers have caved in.
4. Rock cabin timbers
view from inside the Rock Cabin
5. Another Upper Masonic cabin
6. Masonic Mine and stamp mill ruins
The ruins of the Masonic stamp mill and other structures
7. Masonic
Close up of the upper structure
8. Masonic tram line
Picture shows the tram line structure on the hill across the valley. Ore was once run across the small valley by cables to the stamp mill structure.
9. Upper Masonic cabin
cabin from Upper Masonic