Glen Echo in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Glen Echo From Past to Present

Click on image to zoom in to examine map.
Inscription. For more than 100 years this land, now Glen Echo Park, has been dedicated to the people: first in 1891 as a National Chautauqua Assembly, a center where people could participate in the sciences, arts, languages, and literature; second in 1899 as a famous amusement park; and finally in 1971, again as a park emphasizing arts and cultural education for the community.

Now, as a National Park Service cultural and historic site, Glen Echo Park visitors may dance in the historic Spanish Ballroom, ride the 1921 Dentzel carousel, visit an art show in the Chautauqua Tower, take a class in the park's education program, or participate in festivals on summer weekends.

1. Fun In the Dark at Glen Echo Park. Plenty of photographs of the park in its heyday. (Submitted on May 28, 2006.)

2. Real Photo Postcards. Almost from the first, Glen Echo used postcards to promote the park. (Submitted on June 2, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. The Dentzel Carousel — For Future Generations
(Text of the interpretive panel found inside the carousel building.)
This carousel is now a historic structure; in fact, it is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Since the turn of the century this ride has been a favorite for children of all ages. The art of animal carving was at its peak in 1921, when the Dentzel Carousel Company of Philadelphia
installed this carousel in Glen Echo Park. Today, the National Park Service works diligently to maintain a balance between preservation and use of this invaluable historic structure. Sections of the carousel and the animals are being conserved and restored through a special process.

Step 1 in the restoration process is to determine the original colors: 1½ inch square sections are selected from every design element on the animal. Using a hair dryer and a scalpel, each paint layer is painstakingly removed until the original paint is exposed.

Step 2 is to match original paint colors to a color chart, then photograph each section of the carousel animal.

Next all paint layers are removed—except for the last 2-3 layers. Why? The second and third layers are left on the carousel animal to protect the original paint. During restoration, the amount of paint layers found varies. A single animal may have 4 to 12 paint layers. Frequently, the layers of paint indicate which sections of the carousel animal required the most upkeep during the amusement park years.

The animal's surface is then sealed, sanded and filled until it is relatively smooth.

The carousel animal is now repainted in its original colors and covered with a protective finish.
    — Submitted May 28, 2006.

3. Dentzel Carousel Interpretative Panel
4. The Crystal Pool
The entrance is all that remains of the famous Crystal Pool, one of the largest in the nation in its time. It easily accomodated thousands of swimmers and had a sandy beach at one end for sunbathing.
5. The Chautauqua Tower
6. The Dentzel Carousel
7. The Dentzel Carousel
8. The Dentzel Carousel
9. Art Deco Arcade
Cotton candy, popcorn, sodas, ice cream, beer, barbeque, a shooting gallery and archery range, the penny arcade with 98 amusements including Skee Ball alleys and pinball machines, and a sit-down restaurant were housed here, along with the park’s administrative offices.
10. Bumper Car Pavilion
Circa 1926. Originally called “The Skooter”, then the “Dodgem”, it was one of the first bumper car rides in the world. Today the bumper cars are gone and it hosts dances and events.
11. The Dentzel Carousel
12. Candy Cotton A-Plenty