Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Phillips Community

1. Phillips Community Marker - Side A
Side A
This community, settled along Horlbeck Creek in the 1870s by freedmen, was named after the Phillips Plantation. Former slaves of the Laurel Hill, Parker Island, and Boone Hall Plantations purchased the land in ten acre parcels and founded the Phillips Community. The freedmen who settled here were middle class tradesmen and successful businessmen whose descendants still own the land.

Side B
Dr. John Rutledge was the first owner of Phillips Plantation which was named after his birthplace in Phillips County, Ireland. He was the Father of Edward Rutledge, signer of the Declaration of Independence, and John Rutledge, signer of the U.S. Constitution. Dr. Rutledge, the first medical doctor in Christ Church Parish, is buried near here in the Phillips Community.

Erected 2002 by Town of Mount Pleasant.

1. Phillips area not named for an Ireland County.
The marker incorrectly says the Phillips area was named for Dr. John Rutledge’s ancestral home in Phillips County, Ireland. There is no such place. Instead, it was named for Eleazer Phillips and his son, John Milner Phillips, who owned the land in the 1800s, about 100 years after Rutledge did.
    — Submitted August 16, 2020, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

2. Phillips Community Marker - Side B