Zion in Lake County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Zion Hotel

Elijah Hospice

Inscription.
Erected in 1902 to provide a temporary lodging house for the followers of John Alexander Dowie, founder of the Christian Catholic Church and Zion City, Elijah Hospice was believed to be the largest wooden balloon-frame structure in the world. Containing 350 rooms, the hotel featured a bell tower, a roof garden, large circular parlors, and dome. The site was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

The hotel was razed in 1979 after a two year unsuccessful effort by Zion Park District to acquire restoration funds. Area citizens preserved the dome and adapted it to the present location which closely conforms to its original placement. The site embracing the restored dome was donated by the Zion State Bank and Trust Company to the Zion Park District to assure visitors and residents a glimpse of Zion’s earliest years.

1993 Dome Restoration

In recognition of Raymond and Irene Zukley, who through their tireless efforts were responsible for the original preservation of this historic dome and instrumental in its restoration, and advantage bank who, during the restoration project, so generously offered their financial support. It is only through hard work, perseverance and a true spirit of community cooperation that the dream of saving and restoring the dome has become a reality.

Rededicated
this 2nd day of December, 1993

Erected 1993 by Raymond and Irene Zukley, Other Concerned Citizens, Zion State Bank and Trust Company, and the Zion Park District.

1. William Schwager's 1971 Article on the Zion Hotel. (Submitted on November 18, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Zion Hotel Dome.
(Submitted on November 18, 2010, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)