Near Elberton in Elbert County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gov. Heard’s Home

››—→

Inscription.
Off this road lies the site of Heardmont, home of Governor Stephen Heard, 1740 - 1815 and “God’s Acre,” the family cemetery where he lies buried. A ten acre park surrounding the site is owned and maintained by the Stephen Heard Chapter, D.A.R. A Virginian of Irish descent, Heard came to Georgia, establishing Heard’s Fort, now Washington, Ga., in 1773, and fighting with Elijah Clarke at the Battle of Kettle Creek where he was was captured. As President of the Council, he was de facto Governor for a period in 1781.

After moving to Heardmont, he was one of three who settled the site of Elberton.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 052-4.)

1. Stephen Heard. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on December 1, 2010, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. Stephen Heard. Wikipedia entry:
Stephen Heard (November 1, 1740 – November 15, 1815) was briefly the 12th Governor of Georgia from when he was appointed on February 18, 1780 until Nathan Brownson was elected the tenth Governor of Georgia in August 1781 (Myrick Davies served as president of the council in 1781 and is listed by some as de facto chief executive for some period of time). (Submitted on May 9, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Battle of Kettle Creek. Wikipedia entry:
The Battle of Kettle Creek (February 14, 1779) was a major encounter in the back country of Georgia during the American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on December 10, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Elijah Clarke. Wikipedia entry:
Elijah Clarke (1733 – December 15, 1799), born in Anson County, North Carolina, was a Continental Army officer and hero of the American Revolutionary War serving in the southern theater. (Submitted on December 10, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

The markers stands alongside a marker for "Old Dan Tucker," whose grave lies past Heardmont.
Looking northeast on Pearl Mill Road, toward Heardmont and Gov. Heard's grave.