Savannah Beach in Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Menhaden Fisheries

Lewes Maritime History Trail

Inscription.
Menhaden, a small bony, oily fish was pursued not to be eaten but to be pressed for its oil and ground into fertilizer. Lewes' fisheries began in 1883 and reached their zenith in 1953 when the docks at Lewes strained under the weight on millions of pounds of menhaden, leading some to call Lewes "the nation's largest fishing port."

The fisheries were the town's main economic engines for the first half of the twentieth century, employing hundreds and supporting numerous local businesses, including marine repair, rentals for seasonal workers, and food services for the shipboard galleys.

The Lewes menhaden industry collapsed in the early 1960s as the local stock was severely depleted from technological improvements that led to overfishing. Nothing remains of the many fisheries-related businesses that were once located along Cape Henlopen Drive.

Erected by City of Lewes. (Marker Number 7.)

3. Menhaden Fisheries Marker, lower left picture