North Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

French Botanical Garden

Inscription. André Michaux (1746-1802), botanist to Louis XVI of France, lived here 1786-96. He established a botanical garden 300 yards north in order to export native American trees and plants to France. Michaux was the first to import the camellia, crape myrtle, mimosa, parasol tree, and sweet olive to North America and the gingko and tea plants to this area. His son closed the garden in 1803.

Erected 2008 by The Michaux Garden Committee of the Charleston Horticultural Society. (Marker Number 10-54.)

Regarding French Botanical Garden. If any remains of the gardens exist, would be among an area a part of Industrial section beside Charleston AFB/International Airport

2. French Botanical Garden Marker, South Aviation Road seen in background
leading citizens in the area. Among others, he visited the Drayton and Middleton plantations, seats of two of the most influential families in the region. (Submitted on December 11, 2010, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. French Botanical Garden Marker, Aviation Avenue, looking eastward
construction work, I-26 Exit 211A,re-configuration seen in background