North Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Liberty Hill

Inscription. Liberty Hill, established in 1871, is the oldest community in what is now North Charleston. In 1864 Paul and Harriet Trescot, "free persons of color" living in Charleston, owned 112 acres here. They sold land to Ishmael Grant, Aaron Middleton, and Plenty and William Lecque for a settlement for freedmen. These men donated an acre of the southeast corner to "the African Church," now St. Peter's African Methodist Episcopal Church.

Erected 2005 by the City of North Charleston and the North Charleston Heritage Corridor. (Marker Number 10-41.)

2. Liberty Hill Marker at the Felix Pinckney Community Center