Pine Ridge in Lexington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Camp Moore

Inscription. This military post, also known as Camp Styx,was begun here in 1913 as a National Guard training center. The base sent men to a Mexican border disturbance after Pres. Woodrow Wilson mobilized the guard, 1916. The 1st Infantry Regiment, later the 118th, was based at Styx and served in World War I, playing a significant role in breaking the Hindenburg line of defense, thought to be impregnable. The camp closed in the early 1920s.

Erected 1994 by Pine Ridge Woman's Club. (Marker Number 32-25.)

Regarding Camp Moore. Hindenburg Line-the war's greatest feat of engineering. More than half a million German workers and Russian POWs toiled for four months building the line; 1, 250 trains hauled materials to construct the steel-reinforced concrete forts and blockhouses. The Hindenburg Line consisted of an elastic defence in-depth: an initial large antitank ditch yielded to a series of at least five barbed-wire barriers; next came a line of defence anchored by forts and blockhouses bristling with machine guns; and the final major barrier boasted an intricate system of zigzag trenches designed to prevent enfilading fire. Two lines of artillery were sited in the rear zone—on reverse slopes wherever possible, and later in trenches and tunnels. In time, the 300 mile (482 km) ‘line’ was extended to consist of five major defensive positions (Flanders, Wotan, Siegfried, Hunding, Kriemhild, and Michel Lines). Ludendorff
2. Camp Moore Marker, looking north along Fish Hatchery Road towards Wildlife Lane
judged that the Hindenburg Line freed up ten divisions as well as 50 batteries of heavy artillery, and shortened the front by nearly 30 miles (48 km). But it still required enormous manpower and in 1918, after his final offensives had used up his reserves, he saw his impregnable lines breached by the resurgent Allies.

3. Camp Moore Marker, looking south along Fish Hatchery Road (State Road 32-73)