Windsor Hill Plantation in North Charleston in Dorchester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Windsor Hill Plantation

General William Moultrie

Inscription. Windsor Hill Plantation, steeped in the history and traditions of the South of another day, was for a time the home of one of the best known and highly respected heroes of the American Revolution.

General William Moultrie was born in Charleston in 1731, and entered the Continental Army at the start of the Revolution. His military history was impressive; he was made Brigadier General following his brilliant defense of Charleston against the British fleet on June 28th, 1776. It was this event, neglected in American History, that, when reported to Continental Congress on July 19, 1776, gave heart to those forefathers of the nation to sign and ratify a document that had lain dormant since first adopted 15 days earlier - the Declaration of Independence. General Moultrie again defeated the British at Beaufort, South Carolina.

When Charleston fell to the British in 1780, he was taken prisoner, to later be exchanged for a distinguished British General, John Burgoyne.

General Moultrie received many recognitions during his military career, among them being the re-naming of Fort Sullivan to Fort Moultrie. He was elected Governor of South Carolina in 1785, and again in 1789.

When he died, on September 27, 1805, he was
buried in the family burial ground at Windsor Hill Plantation. In 1977 the remains of General William Moultrie were reinterred at Fort Moultrie, the historical fort which was also renamed in his honor. But Windsor Hill Plantation will remain a living memorial to the man who served with distinction and honor during the formative years of a great nation, the United States of America.

Erected 1984 by Bob Bland, developer of Windsor Hill Plantation. He was going to place a wooden sign when Bob Stagg, owner of Abraham Monuments, suggested granite from Elberton GA for a maintenance-free solution.

2. Windsor Hill Plantation Monument

More about this marker. When the monument was first erected, it was lit at night and there was a bench facing it. Mr. Stagg reports that it took perhaps five hours with a $200/hr rented crane to fit the granite into the concrete monument because the corner notches of the granite had to be carved out of the concrete.

Regarding Windsor Hill Plantation. In the vernacular of this region, "plantation", today, often means a "housing community", and applies in this case as well.

3. Windsor Hill Plantation Marker, seen at Windsor Hill Blvd