Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bayonets of the Revolution

Inscription. The Delaware Regiment fought in nearly every campaign of the American Revolution.

For a small state, Delaware's soldiers played a large role in the Revolution. Answering Congress' call, Delaware raised a regiment of 500-600 men by the summer of 1776. They first saw action at the battle of Long Island, fighting with distinction, and then received the post of honor covering the Continental Army's withdrawal across New Jersey. In January 1777, the regiment reorganized, with many veterans rejoining. For the next two years, the Delawares were part of the Main Army, fighting in the battles of the Philadelphia Campaign and at Monmouth. The regiment also joined in the assault at Staten Island, and selected men participated in the night attack at Stony Point.

In 1780, the Delaware Regiment, along with the entire Maryland Line, was ordered south to help defend Charleston, South Carolina. Though the city fell to the British before they arrived, the Delawares and Marylanders went on to fight in the Southern Campaign for the next three years. Surviving the disastrous battle of Camden, and in hard-fought battles throughout North and South Carolina, these Continentals prevailed against some of the best soldiers of the British Army. Virginia's Colonel Henry Lee wrote admiringly, "The State of Delaware furnished one regiment only; and certainly

no regiment in the army surpassed it in soldiership." After eight years of service, the regiment returned to Delaware in January of 1783 and was mustered out later that year.

This is a previous iteration of the marker. The information and formatting are identical. The main, visible difference is that the background is yellow instead of white.