Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

State Office Building

Listed in the State Register of Historic Places

Inscription. Designed by State Architect Arthur Peabody, the Wilson Street Office Building is an extraordinary representation of the Art Deco Style of architecture. Built in three separate stages, 1930, 1938 and 1959, the symmetrically massed structure has a granite facade with bas-relief Art Deco ornamentation. The first floor public hallways are adorned with bronze lamps, stylized floral ceiling borders and bronze letter boxes and directories. The lobby is decorated with Royal Red, Appalachian Fossil Gray, Appalachian Dark, Kesota Yellow, and Westfield marbles.

Erected 1995 by The State Historical Society of Wisconsin.

2. State Office Building
The marker is behind the stop sign on the lower left part of the building.
3. Bas-Relief Art Deco Ornamentation
This ornamentation, including a stylized version of the state coat of arms in the center, is above the side doors. On the shield of the coat of arms are symbols for agriculture (a plow), mining (a pick and shovel), manufacturing (an arm and hammer), and navigation (an anchor). The horn of plenty on the left in the coat of arms symbolizes prosperity and abundance, while the pyramid of lead ingots on the right represents mineral wealth (the gear symbol on the pyramid is not an official part of the coat of arms).
4. Bas-Relief Art Deco Ornamentation
5. State Office Building Main Entrance - Outside
Note the bas-relief Art Deco ornamentation and the brass fixtures.
6. State Office Building Main Entrance - Inside
7. Brass Fixture at Stairway of Main Entrance
8. State Office Building Main Floor Hallway
9. Brass Letter Box
10. Exterior Brass Lighting Fixture
11. Closeup of Marble Design on Main Floor
12. State Office Building from Across Lake Monona
The State Office Building is between the Capitol, on the left, and the Monona Terrace Community and Convention Center on the right.