Fort Knox in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Visitor's House

Historic Fort Knox

Inscription. This building, completed in the summer of 1919, was originally known as the Visitor's House. It was built by the National Catholic War Council, an organization of the Knights of Columbus, to accommodate families and friends that came to visit soldiers of early Camp Knox. The house had 14 guest rooms, a lounge, writing rooms, a cafeteria and a dining room. A Catholic chaplain affiliated with the Knights of Columbus managed the guest house. In the early 1930's when the mechanized forces moved to Fort Knox it was converted to provide a post hospital and later served as the hospital annex. In July 1940, when the initial armored divisions in the US Army were formed, the First Armored (Old Ironsides) Division established its headquarters here. This building has been occupied by various staff sections of the Armor Center since April 1942, when the First Armored Division departed for Europe.

Erected by USA Armor Center.

Looking south along Bullion Blvd.