Fort Knox in Hardin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The Armored Force School

Historic Fort Knox

Inscription.
Following formation of the armored force in July 1940 a specialized school was authorized and activated to train officers and soldiers for the armor divisions and battalions of World War II.

Formal instruction began 4 November 1940 with enrollment of 200 officers and 2,000 soldiers. Subjects included tactics, gunnery, communications, and driving and maintenance of tanks, wheeled vehicles, and motorcycles. An Officer Candidate School was established in May 1941 and graduated 11,600 lieutenants before inactivation in 1945. In May 1955, the Armored School was redesignated the US Army Armor School.

From its initial World War II role, the US Army Armor School was expanded to become one of the largest and most progressive armor and armored cavalry training schools in the world. The US Army Armor School's proud heritage is reflected in the motto "Forge The Thunderbolt."

Erected by USA Armor Center.

Looking south.