Aynor in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Levister Elementary School

Side A
Inscription. This school, built in 1953, was one of the many African-American schools built by the equalization program of Gov. James F. Byrnes, intended to preserve school segregation by building new schools for black children. Students in grades 1-7, who had previously attended the Allen, Cool Springs, Pleasant Hill, and Union Chapel schools, began the 1953-54 school year here. The last graduating class was the Class of 1969.

This school became the Aynor Elementary School Annex in 1974; it closed in 1997. It was named for Nellie Burke Levister (1884–1968), the first Jeanes teacher in Horry County, who held that post from 1922 until 1958. The Jeanes Fund, established in 1908, was also called the Negro Rural School Fund. Its supervising teachers were consultants for the rural teachers and schools in their counties.

Erected 2010 by the Levister Development Activity Center. (Marker Number 26-25.)

1.
I went to school there from 1st thru 7th grade. I'd love to get the names of the teachers. I went there 1961 thru 1968. I remember the McQueen sisters and Mr Best taught 6th grade. Wonderful time in my life.
    — Submitted December 16, 2016, by Julius Gore of Lake Hiawatha, New Jersey.

2.
I attended this school in 1966 or 1967. The principal was Rev McClary, and his wife Mrs. McClary alone with teachers McQueen, Best. I would like to know if there are any pictures of rev McClary his wife as well as the other teachers. I want to share with my children.
    — Submitted December 30, 2023, by Priscilla Gerald Hamilton of Miami, Florida.
Side B