Cairo in Alexander County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

York the Slave

Inscription. York was the first known African American to cross the American continent. In the company of the Lewis and Clark Corps of Discovery, from 1803-1806, he shared equally with them the rigors of the journey, but when the corps was honored, he received no recognition. Whenever the corps came upon American Indian tribes, however, his uniqueness became apparent. To the Crow, York's blackness of skin was viewed as "big medicine," to the Shoshonis and Nez Perce, he was a man of curiosity and strength and awe.

Born about 1772 to slave parents, Old York and Rose, York was the body servant of William Clark. York grew up in Virginia and Kentucky and traveled with the future Captain Clark on his expeditions. In the early 1810's, York was freed by Clark. Involved in drayage and domestic service in Tennessee, York lived possibly into the early 1830's.

Erected by City of Cairo.

The back lists contributors for the marker project.
4. The US Customs House and Post Office in Cairo
The building was started in 1867 and completed in 1872, and is on the National Register of Historic Places.