Flatiron District in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

To Our Heroes

1. To Our Heroes Marker (west view)
Inscription.
An eternal light, an inspiration and a promise of enduring peace. This star was lighted November XXI, MCMXXIII.

In memory of those who have made the supreme sacrifice for the triumph of the free peoples of the world.

To Our Heroes
Tis the Star Spangled Banner, oh long may it wave, o’er the land of the free and the home of the brave.

Erected to commemorate the first homecoming of the victorious Army and Navy of these United States, officially received by the City of New York on this site Anno Domini MCMXVIII.

2. To Our Heroes Marker (north view)
3. To Our Heroes Marker (east view)
4. To Our Heroes Marker (south view)
5. Marker in Madison Square Park
The monument consists of a granite pedestal and bronze cap at the base of a tall flagstaff, as seen in this photo.
6. Eternal Light Flagstaff
This monument was dedicated on November 11, 1923 (Armistice Day at that time). It is the focal point of the annual Veterans Day parade in New York City.