Fort George in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Tryon Park

Inscription.
This historic area and its surroundings were developed and presented to the people of the City of New York in 1935 by John. D. Rockefeller, Jr. The adjacent hilltop, and outpost of Fort Washington, was gallantly defended in November 1776 by the Maryland and Virginia Regiment. After its capture, it was named Fort Tryon in honor of the last English civil governor of New York.

[ Second Marker: ]
Fort Tryon Park
In recognition of the generous support David Rockefeller has given to the Fort Tryon Park Trust on the occasion of the park’s 75th anniversary, this site is hereby dedicated as the David Rockefeller Linden Terrace. June 15, 2010.

1. The Battle of Fort Washington, November 16, 1776 at Fort Washington, New York. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on April 10, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battle for Fort Washington. (Submitted on April 10, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
3. The Battle of Fort Washington. A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on April 10, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

4. Fort Tyron Park Tablet. Official NYC Parks description. (Submitted on April 9, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Markers in Fort Tryon Park
This marker is located on the ground near theFort Tryon Park markers.