Ridgeville in Dorchester County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cypress Methodist Camp Ground

Inscription. (Front text)
This camp ground, dating to 1794, is one of the oldest in S.C. Francis Asbury (1745-1816), circuit rider and the first Methodist bishop in America, preached here in 1794, 1799, 1801, and twice in 1803. The camp ground is supported by five local communities: Givhans, Lebanon, New Hope, Ridgeville, and Zion.
(Reverse text)
“Tents,” or rough-hewn cabins, form a rectangle around the “tabernacle,” the open-sided shelter where services are held. The cemetery nearby includes graves as early as 1821. This camp ground, in session the week ending the fourth Sunday in October, was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

Erected 2009 by The Upper Dorchester County Historical Society. (Marker Number 18-14.)

Regarding Cypress Methodist Camp Ground. Cypress Methodist Camp Ground is one of only a few campgrounds in South Carolina which, up until the time of its nomination, continues to host annual week-long camp meetings—a vestige of the Great Awakening in American religious life in the nineteenth century. Cypress is significant for its association with Francis Asbury, pioneer of American Methodism, and for its long, uninterrupted use as a site of revivalism for almost 200 years. The campground is in the general shape of a rectangle of 34 tents, or cabins, made of rough-hewn lumber. These cabins, rectangular shaped, are generally 1½ stories and contain earthen floors. The typical floor
2. Cypress Methodist Camp Ground Marker, reverse side
National Register of Historic Places: Cypress Methodist Camp Ground ** (added 1978 - - #78002504)
Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Person • Architect, builder, or engineer: Unknown • Architectural Style: No Style Listed • Historic Person: Ashbury,Francis • Area of Significance: Architecture, Religion • Period of Significance: 1900-1924, 1875-1899, 1850-1874, 1825-1849, 1800-1824 •
plan features a hall extending the length of the cabin with as many as three rooms on the opposite side. The second story is accessible by a small stairway or ladder. In the center of the rectangle is the tabernacle, an open-sided wooden structure that is the focal point of these revival meetings. Serving crowds too large for church buildings or homes, the campground responded to both religious and social needs. The tents allowed people to stay overnight, and the campground term remained even though tents were gradually replaced by the current rough-hewn cabins. Cypress Camp Ground was functional as early as 1794, and an adjacent cemetery contains graves from the early 1800s. Listed in the National Register April 26, 1978.(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

3. Cypress Methodist Camp Ground Marker with the “tabernacle,” the open-sided shelter
4. Cypress Methodist Camp Ground Marker, located in the center of the campground
tents were gradually replaced by the current rough-hewn cabins, seen in the background
5. Cypress Methodist Camp Ground Marker and the “tabernacle,”
6. Marker and adjacent Cypress United Methodist Church
7. Cypress Methodist Camp Ground rough-hewn cabins
The campground is in the general shape of a rectangle of tents, or cabins, made of rough-hewn lumber.
South Carolina Department of Archives and History., circa 1978
9. Cypress Methodist Camp Ground Tabernacle