Near Lynchburg in Campbell County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Oxford Furnace

Inscription. Just south across Little Beaver Creek stand the ruins of the last of three Oxford Iron Works furnaces built in the vicinity. Virginia and Pennsylvania investors began the ironworks nearby between 1768 and 1772 as a small bloomery forge. According to local tradition, James Callaway built the first blast furnace a mile south before the Revolutionary War. David Ross, a Petersburg entrepreneur, bought the property and built the second furnace on another branch of the creek by late 1776. Thomas Jefferson praised Oxford iron for its high quality. William Ross, an heir of David Ross, and his partners operated the third furnace from about 1836 to 1875.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-150.)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a late 1920s marker with the same title and number that read “Across the stream stood Oxford Furnace, conducted in the Revolution by James Calloway to supply military materials. Iron mines were near by. The furnace was operated until 1875, the mill until 1900.”

2. US Rt 460 (facing west)
3. Oxford Furnace Rd south of Little Beaver Creek