Fountain Inn in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Stone's Mill / Jones' Mill

1. Front - Stone's Mill
Stone's Mill:
The first grist mill on Big Durbin Creek was built about 1813 for John Bruce (d. 1818), a veteran of the American Revolution, who also ran a sawmill and woolen mill here. The present mill, built by slave labor before 1860, is made of heart pine, with a granite foundation. It was built for Jesse K. Stone (1825-1899), and the mill was known as Stone's Mill until his death.

Jones' Mill:
The mill complex was sold to R.B. Holland in 1899, then to the Jones family soon afterward. Walter T. Jones ground corn and wheat, ran a cotton gin, and operated a small grocery store here for many years. The grist mill, along with the shoals, rocks, and a nearby covered bridge, was a "favorite gathering place" in the vicinity until the mill shut down in the 1950s.

Erected 2005 by Oliver Thompson Chapter No. 1850, United Daughters of the Confederacy. (Marker Number 23-29.)

Regarding Stone's Mill / Jones' Mill. Portions of the old dam and other foundations can be seen from the marker, and from the bridge. On the west side of the bridge can be seen the remains of a small dam, and on the east side (same side as the marker) can be observed the remains of the old road bed and bridge supports.

Marker located at the bridge over Durbin Creek - view traveling North from Fountain Inn, SC.
5. Stone's Mill / Jones' Mill
Visible looking east from the bridge.
circa 1920
6. Stone's Mill / Jones' Mill circa 1920
This as a photo taken of the Old Jones Mill around 1920 with mule driven wagons drawn up.
7. Remains of small dam.
8. Remains of old road bed and support for bridge.
9. Bridge Support and Remains of Old Roadway
10. Closer view of the old bridge support.
11. Bridge Support and Big Durbin Creek

Credits. This page was last revised on January 6, 2020. It was originally submitted on August 17, 2008, by M. L. 'Mitch' Gambrell of Taylors, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 3,259 times since then and 70 times this year. Last updated on June 18, 2011, by Anna Inbody of Columbia, South Carolina. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on August 17, 2008, by M. L. 'Mitch' Gambrell of Taylors, South Carolina.   4. submitted on November 23, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   5. submitted on May 22, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   6. submitted on July 25, 2010, by Barry Bruce Lyda II of Simpsonville, United States.   7, 8. submitted on August 17, 2008, by M. L. 'Mitch' Gambrell of Taylors, South Carolina.   9. submitted on May 22, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   10. submitted on August 17, 2008, by M. L. 'Mitch' Gambrell of Taylors, South Carolina.   11. submitted on May 22, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina. • Bill Pfingsten was the editor who published this page.