Boardman in Mahoning County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. James Episcopal Church

Inscription.
The first home of the oldest Episcopal parish in the Connecticut Western Reserve, the St. James Episcopal Church was built between 1827 and 1828. Philander Chase, first Bishop of the Diocese of Ohio, consecrated it in 1829. The belfry and steeple were added in 1881. It was moved to this site from its original Market Street location in 1972 after the parish built a new church. Renamed the St. James Meeting House, it is the anchor of a community of historic buildings that includes the Beardsley-Walter-Diehm House (circa 1828), the Oswald Detchon House (circa 1840), and the Schiller-Chuey Summer Kitchen. The oldest known structure in Boardman, the St. James Meeting House was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1979.

—————————

Why friends, we have a grand magnificent country 'round about us, where will we go on Gods footstool to find better? It is your town, of which we may all be proud.
Sheldon Newton
Boardman Township
September 1875

Erected 2001 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, The Boardman Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-50.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Ohio Historical Society / The Ohio History Connection series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1875.

1. St. James Episcopal Church. Church website homepage (Submitted on June 26, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Boardman Township Park
. Park website homepage (Submitted on June 26, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Marker on St. James Episcopal Church
5. St. James Episcopal Church