Kendleton in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Kendleton

Inscription.

The site on which Kendleton now stands was originally a Mexican land grant to settler Elizabeth Powell, whose house was an early-day stage stop.

During the Texas Revolution, in 1836, Santa Anna's Mexican Army camped near here. Later the settlements of Oak Hill and Humbolt existed briefly.

Kendleton began during Civil War reconstruction when Wm. E. Kendall sold land, for as little as 50 cents an acre, to freed Negroes in starting their own farms. The rural village was named in his honor when the railroad came through, 1884.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9002.)

Note how much overgrowth has occurred since this picture was taken.
3. Eagle Scout Project
I had the opportunity to meet Jarren Small while visiting Marjorie Adams in Kendleton, Tx. Mrs. Adams is a local historian in Kendleton. Mrs. Adams shared with me that Jarren had taken on as his Eagle Scout project the task of cleaning up the THC markers in Kendleton. Jarren is in the red shirt, Mrs. Adams in the center and I am on the right. This is the second Eagle Scout project regarding preservation that I was fortunate to hear about. The other project was in Rosewood Cemetery in Galveston, Tx. It is wonderful to see our youth involved in preservation.
A year after the announced clean up project, the marker site still has considerable brush surrounding the marker.
5. Kendleton
6. Kendleton