Mullan in Shoshone County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

History of Lookout Pass

Inscription. Lookout Pass is one of the original U.S. Ski areas. The area was first utilized by local Scandinavians who hopped off Northern Pacific freight cars to enjoy a day of alpine skiing at the Pass. A rope tow was installed in 1936 through use of parts from an abandoned car wreck that was found along the old Yellowstone Hwy which is now I-90. The Idaho Ski Club officially opened Lookout Pass Ski Area on February 24, 1938. A highway maintenance shed was nicknamed “Buzzard's Roost” and served as a warming hut with a pot-belly stove and homemade soups and sandwiches.

The U.S. Forest Service detailed a CCC crew to construct a lodge using a rustic design. When it was dedicated on Dec. 7, 1941, it became the second oldest ski lodge in the Pacific Northwest. The original lodge is still in use and is the center section of the lodge building behind this sign.

The Lookout Pass Ski Patrol is also one of the original National Ski Patrol member organizations with the registration number 009. This award winning group of volunteers has served the ski area continuously for over 70 years. Lookout's famous Free Ski School for kids was founded by the Lookout Pass Free Ski School organization in 1942. This is the longest running ski school of its kind in the nation whose dedicated volunteers have taught thousands of area youth
the life skill of skiing and snowboarding.

Lookout Pass is on the divide that creates the Idaho – Montana state line. The ski area is one of three national ski areas where skiers can ski in two states.

2. Lookout Pass Ski & Recreation‎