Near Woodland Park in Teller County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Elk Country

A Majestic Head Dress

Inscription. When snow falls and cold winds blow, elk lose their antlers. Elk drop and re-grow antlers each year while bighorn sheep wear their horns for life. The antler cycle begins when the previous season’s antlers, now useless, break off. Soon skull bumps covered by velvet push upward, growing more than half an inch per day!

When the velvet’s work is done, its blood supply ceases. The dying tissue begins to peel away from the antlers. In October, bull elk are back where they began-carrying another 20 pound rack. They’ll use their antlers in shoving matches with the victor winning the right to mate with the females.

Cow Elk & Calf
A Day in the Life:
Feeding-Early morning and late afternoon are mealtimes for elk. During the middle of the day they rest and chew their cud.

Socialites-Elk remain in herds throughout the year and can be seen bedding in high meadows. Bulls spend the summers off by themselves in groups of three or four.

Leader of the Pack-In autumn, the bulls begin thrashing bushes and bugling to broadcast their presence. In the peak of rut, bull elk will fight to the right to dominate the herd and mate. Calving-Calves are 30 to 40 pounds at birth in late May or early June. They walk after only a few hours and will return with mother to the herd within a week.

list: Animals.