Near Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Huffman Prairie Flying Field

Inscription. Huffman Prairie Flying Field, a unit of the Dayton Heritage National Historic Park, is the site where Wilbur and Orville Wright flew and perfected the world's first practical airplane, the 1905 Wright Flyer III, after their first flights in Kitty Hawk, North Carolina in 1903. The Wright brothers mastered the principles of controlled, powered flight at Huffman Prairie during 1904 and 1905. From 1910 to 1915, they operated the Wright School of Aviation here, training many of the world's first pilots, including many military pilots.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 13-29.)

Regarding Huffman Prairie Flying Field. Orville Wright first came to this field, not to fly, but to sketch wildflowers. Orville's 9th-grade science teacher, William Werthner, regularly brought Central High School students to Torrence
Huffman's property to study the unusual plants found here.
When the Wright brothers sought a place for their next flying trials, they remembered banker Huffman's pasture. A new electric trolley line would make it easy for them to reach this relatively isolated place from their workshop downtown. Mr. Huffman let them use the field free of charge — as long as they did not disturb his cows and horses.

More than a dozen interpretive markers offer additional information along a 30 minute walk around the flying field.

3. Huffman Prairie Flying Field
The site has reproductions of the hanger and storage shed, catapult launch system, and flagpoles marking the boundaries of the field.
4. Hanger
5. National Historic Landmark
6. Catapult
The Wrights used a catapult system similar to this reproduction.
7. Wright Flyer
A reproduction of the Flyer is on display in the nearby Air Force Museum. The original is on display at the National Air and Space Museum in Washington, D.C.