Guildford in Mount Alexander Shire, Victoria, Australia — Oceania

The Big Tree

'River Red Gum'

Eucalyptus camaldulensis (fam Myrtaceae)Debnb —

Guildford
The Big Tree is thought to be one of the largest examples of the species in Victoria. It has been recorded as having a height of 30m, a canopy spread of 34m, and trunk circumference of 9.35m. Estimates of the age of the tree range between 500 - 100- years.

It is listed as a tree of State significance on the National Trust Register of Significant Trees of Victoria for its

"outstanding size, curious fusion of branches, as an outstanding example of the species and as an important landmark:. The National Trust regards its conservation as vital to the local community and the State as a whole.

Already an ancient giant when the first white settlers arrived in the 1840s, the Big Tree has played an important part in the cultural and social life of the Guildford community. The wonderful tree survives as an important symbol and a link between our community and its traditional owners, the Dja Dja Wurrung Aboriginal people

Due to its great age, numerous hollows have formed within the tree providing habitat for many creatures. This tree is an eco-system which sustains a vast range of bird and animal life including magpies, rosellas, lorikeets, parrots, kookaburras, wood ducks, boobook owls, honey eaters, numerous species of insects, native bees and possums.

Potential damage to the Big
Tree has been avoided in recent times due to the actions of the local Guildford community. In 1990, two roads that crossed directly beneath the tree canopy, causing soil compaction were re-routed, and in 1991, extensive branch pruning was avoided by relocating existing powerlines.