Lumpkin in Stewart County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Wellborn Root Birthplace Site

Inscription.
John Wellborn Root (1850-1891), world famous architect, was born on this site. The son of Mary Clark and Sidney Root, he was educated in Lumpkin, Atlanta, New York, and Claremont and Oxford in England. A pioneer in some phases of architecture, he designed plans for the Columbian Exposition in Chicago in 1893 and for the Fine Arts Building that became Chicago’s permanent Museum of Fine Arts. He devised the system of grillage foundations, now standard practice in architecture, and his work was “modern, honest and structurally true”. He was a gifted musician, artist and amateur actor.

Erected 1956 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 128-15.)

1. John W. Root. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on August 26, 2011, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

2. John Wellborn Root 1850-1891. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on August 26, 2011, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

3. John Wellborn Root. Chicago Tribute Marker of Distinction website entry (Submitted on August 26, 2011, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

The marker, at the edge of a private yard
The marker from Maple Street, at the edge of a private yard.
4. John Wellborn Root
Root was born in 1850 and died in 1891. His son, John Wellborn Root, Jr., was also an architect practicing in Chicago.