Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tampa Union Station

Inscription. By 1902, the Seaboard Air Line (SAL) was formed and the Atlantic Coast Line (ACL) had taken over the rail system of Henry B. Plant. Tampa Union Station (TUS) built in 1912, was designed by architect J.F. Leitner in Italian Renaissance style, and served both railroads. The companies contributed $250,000 to build the station, which was managed by Tampa Union Station Company. During the Depression, America's passenger railroad earnings fell by half. Higher revenues during WWII were offset by costs of overworking their stock to meet war needs. To increase profits, they reinvested in sleeker, more modern rolling stock, resulting in the "Streamliner Era." Notable trains that served TUS then included ACL's West Coast Champion, South Wind, the Southland and the SAL's Silver Meteor, Silver Star and Sunland. In 1971 Amtrak began operating the nation's passenger rail services and today runs trains out of Tampa Union Station. In 1991 the non-profit Tampa Union Station Preservation & Redevelopment, Inc., puchased the 1.97-acre terminal and baggage building, renovating it in 1998. Ownership was transferred
to the city of Tampa in 1999. The station is on the National Register Of Historic Places.

Erected 2001 by Tampa Union Station Preservation and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-451.)

Regarding Tampa Union Station. National Register of Historic Places:
Union Railroad Station (added 1974 - - #74000640)
601 N. Nebraska St. , Tampa
♦ Historic Significance: Event, Architecture/Engineering
♦ Architect, builder, or engineer: W.C. Hobbs Co., Leitner,J. F.
♦ Architectural Style: Other
♦ Area of Significance: Transportation, Architecture
♦ Period of Significance: 1900-1924
♦ Owner: Private , Local
♦ Historic Function: Transportation
♦ Historic Sub-function: Rail-Related
♦ Current Function: Transportation
♦ Current Sub-function: Rail-Related

1. Wikipedia entry for Tampa Union Station. (Submitted on January 10, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
3. Union Station
"Union Station" was named from its function as a location where two or more common carriers (railroads) arrive and depart, allowing a transfer of passengers and express. When Tampa Union Station was built in 1912, it was served by three railroads (Atlantic Coast Line RR, Seaboard Air Line RR, and Tampa & Gulf Coast RR), thereby creating a "union" of the three lines.

2. History of Seaboard Air Line Railway. (Submitted on January 10, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
3. History of Atlantic Coast Line Railroad. (Submitted on January 10, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
4. History of Pasco County Florida Railroads. (Submitted on January 10, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. Tampa and Gulf Coast
Seaboard acquired another Tampa firm in 1913: the Tampa & Gulf Coast Railroad. The latter traded its existence to the Gulf Pine Lumber Company, which had constructed a logging line from Lutz (on the Tampa Northern Railroad 15 miles north of Tampa), west to Lake Fern and Gulf Pine—where the firm's sawmill was located. After buying the firm, the Tampa & Gulf Coast extended rails beyond Gulf Pine to the sponge capital of Tarpon Springs.

In 1912, the Tampa & Gulf Coast Railroad absorbed the line of J. M. Weeks, which ran from Tarpon Springs to Port Richey. All
4. Inside at the Ticket Window
these endeavors, however, strained the company's treasury. A year later, a reorganized railroad emerged with the Seaboard firmly in control.
    — Submitted January 10, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

2. Tampa Northern Railroad Co.
The Tampa Northern Railroad Co. was long on big plans. On May 14, 1906, it was incorporated to build a 500 mile line from Tampa, Florida to Atlanta, Georgia. On January 1, 1908 it began service over 46.56 miles from Tampa to Brooksville, Florida. On December 1, 1930, when it was leased to the Seaboard Air Line, with whom it connected, it was still the same length. Over the years, while extending its mainline no further, it did manage to build 20.52 miles of short branches, sidings, yards and other miscellaneous trackage.

The Tampa Northern's wealth lay in the fact that it owned significant real estate along the waterfront and in Tampa, originally planned for terminal and industrial facilities.

In December of 1946, The Seaboard Air Line acquired the Tampa Northern and merged
5. Pullman Car "Florida Sunrise" No. 2700
it into its own operations.

6. Tampa Union Station trackside of the old platform
7. Tampa Union Station, Florida Sunrise 2700 rests at old platform
8. Story Clock
9. Detail Story Clock
The Orange Blossom Special was a passenger train of the Seaboard Air Line railroad between New York City and Miami.
Mr. Harry Love, first station master
The Champion was a passenger train of the Atlantic Coast Line railroad between New York City and Saint Petersburg.
10. Tampa Union Station Story Clock
11. Tampa Union Station Story Clock
12. Tampa Union Station Story Clock
Noting Railway Express Agency and The Plant System Railway and Steamship Lines and Silver Meteor
13. Tampa Union Station Story Clock details
Includes H.B. Plant and Seaboard Railroad
14. Tampa Union Station Story Clock details
Seaboard Air Line Railroad, Atlantic Coast Line, and Emergency Relief Council Forest Camps
15. Tampa Union Station track array
16. Amtrak 138 pulls out of Tampa's Union Station

Credits. This page was last revised on January 3, 2020. It was originally submitted on January 10, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 4,362 times since then and 67 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on January 10, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   2. submitted on May 7, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   3, 4, 5. submitted on January 10, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   6, 7. submitted on July 26, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   8, 9. submitted on January 10, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   10, 11. submitted on July 26, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   12, 13, 14. submitted on July 8, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   15, 16. submitted on July 26, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. • Kevin W. was the editor who published this page.