Governors Island in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Castle Williams

Changing with the Times

Inscription.
Welcome to Castle Williams. This stone fort was built in 1811 to defend New York City against naval assault.

The attack never came. Over the next two hundred years, the once state-of-the-art fort was re-used: as housing for army recruits, as a military prison, and briefly as a Coast Guard community center.

The National Park Service invites you to explore Castle Williams. Visit exhibits inside and outside its walls. Take a tour. Talk to a ranger. Experience a national treasure.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the map contains a map of Governors Island. The location of the marker is indicated, as well as Castle Williams, South Battery, Fort Jay and flagpole, Soissons Dock Ferry Slip, and other features. It has a caption of “Governors Island in 1813 (dotted area) and the island today. Landfill from excavation for the New York City subway and dredged material from New York Harbor were used to add 102 acres in the early 1900s. The red line shows the 22-acre Governors Island National Monument, established in 2001 and administered by the National Park Service.

Five pictures appear along the bottom of the marker. These have captions of: “Castle
Williams was built between 1807 and 1811 in New York Harbor.”; “During the Civil War, Castle Williams housed army recruits – as well as Confederate prisoners, Union deserters, and spies.”; “After the Civil War, the U.S. Army continued to use Castle Williams as a prison.”; “When the army left in 1966, the Coast Guard took over. The fort was initially used as a community center.” and “In 2003 Castle Williams came into the care of the National Park Service. Today rangers, volunteers, and partners help you uncover its stories.”

1. History of Governors Island. The Trust for Governors Island website. (Submitted on September 11, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Governors Island National Monument. National Park Service website. (Submitted on September 11, 2011, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Castle Williams
4. Entrance to Castle Williams