Near Comer in Oglethorpe County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Watson Mill Bridge

Inscription. Built by W.W. King in 1885, Watson Mill Bridge is Georgia’s longest existing covered bridge. Of the Town lattice type it has four spans and is 236 feet long.

Covered primarily to protect the structural timbers, the bridge served local traffic, the workers of the now missing grist mill and saw mill and even for picnics and square dances.

The bridge was restored in 1973, by the Georgia Department of Transportation to serve as a nucleus for the surrounding state park.

Erected 1974 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 109-8.)

1. Watson Mill Bridge State Park. (Submitted on September 22, 2011, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)
2. Watson Mill Bridge State Park. Watson Mill Bridge State Park is a 1,018 acre (4.12 km˛) Georgia state park located near Comer and Carlton on the South Fork of the Broad River. The park is named for the Watson Mill Bridge, the longest original-site covered bridge in Georgia, which spans 229 feet (69.73 meters) across the South Fork River. (Submitted on October 26, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Watson Mill Bridge. Built in 1885 by Washington (W.W.) King, son of freed slave and famous covered-bridge builder, Horace King. (Submitted on October 26, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Lattice truss bridge. A lattice bridge is a form of truss bridge that uses a large number of small and closely spaced diagonal elements that form a lattice. It was patented by architect Ithiel Town in 1820 and 1835 as Town's lattice truss. (Submitted on October 26, 2014, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Note the marker to the left, and stone foundations and ponds to the right.
5. Watson Mill Covered Bridge