Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hotel Loraine

Herbert W. Tullgren, Architect

Inscription. This building was designed by Herbert W. Tullgren, an architect nationally known for his design of hotels and apartment buildings in period revival styles. Hotel Loraine, having elements of both the Tudor and Mediterranean revival styles was the most expensive commercial construction project in the city to date, at $1.1 million. Named after the niece of hotel company president, Walter Schroeder, Hotel Loraine contributed to the social and commercial development of the city by hosting numerous celebrities and notable events as a primier lodging place until 1968.

Designated October 25, 2002

Erected 2011 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 159.)

Regarding Hotel Loraine. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The Hotel Loraine was Madison's premier hotel from 1924 until 1968, when its gradual conversion to an office building began. When it was built, the Loraine was the most expensive commercial construction project that the city had ever seen, at $1.1 million. Built in an eclectic style blending Mediterranean design elements with Gothic-derived decorative elements, the composition of the two principle facades is classical, with a two-story base, six-story midsection and two-story terminal section." Hotel Loraine is now primarily condominium homes.

The marker is to the right of the front entrance, which is on West Washington Avenue.

3. Hotel Loraine