Matoaca in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Matoaca Mill Site

Inscription.
Originally named the Providence Manufacturing Company, Matoaca Manufacturing (Mill) had its beginning here late in the 1700s on land then known as Olive Hill Plantation. Initially operated as a grist mill, by 1838 it was producing cotton cloth and paper. The mill contained 4,000 spindles and 170 looms. The paper it produced was used by publishers in Petersburg and other southern cities. The mill reached its highest number of employees by 1880, the majority of whom were women and children. Early in the 1880s, the mill modernized its plant equipment by adding auxiliary steam engines.

Erected 2009 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-324-b.)

1. Women of Matoaca Mills. Chesterfield Observer website entry (Submitted on October 18, 2011, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Petersburg’s Cotton Industry. Historic Petersburg website entry (Submitted on August 27, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Pickett Ave (facing south)
Mill ruins are to the right along the Appomattox River.
3. Matoaca Mill Workers
Group showing typical workers in the small mills of Virginia, while industry is at ebb-tide. Matoaca, Va. June 1911. The little ones on left end "only help some. Have to be 14 to work." Found very few very young workers. Times are slack. Many of the hands have found work in Petersburg. Location: Matoaca, Virginia. Library of Congress [LC-DIG-nclc-02184]