Madison in Morgan County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Town Park

Inscription. Town Park reflects the foresight, leadership and hard work of so many -- a true public-private partnership. Revitalization plans and Bicentennial celebration efforts converged in 2000 upon the idea of reestablishing a downtown greenspace.

By 2004 the Downtown Development Authority, through perseverance and acquisition donations, acquired four parcels of property -- equivalent to two city blocks. The next year witnessed the demolition of non-historic structures, plan development, and official groundbreaking. Fundraising by the Madison Bicentennial Committee inspired individuals, families, and foundations to give generously, while professionals and businesses provided in-kind support.

An emphasis on heritage design inspired a recast Cooke Fountain and recreated Victorian Gazebo (both from the town square), a Neoclassical Pavilion, and Park Cottage restoration. Town Park is Madison's Bicentennial legacy -– an outdoor venue, civic gathering ground, development catalyst, greenspace, and downtown landmark -- dedicated in 2009.

Erected 2011 by City of Madison, Madison BiCentennial Commission 1809-2009.

Looking northwest on West Jefferson Street
Looking southeast on West Jefferson Street toward the Town Square
4. The Town Park
The James Madison Inn, on the far side of the park, is part of the redevelopment of the area.
5. The Town Park
The Cooke Fountain, which once stood in the Town Square, was recast for the Town Park.
6. The Town Park
A Victorian Gazebo, which once stood in the Town Square, was recreated for the Town Park.
7. The Town Park
A seating area at the Victorian Gazebo
8. The Town Park
A bust of President James Madison, fourth President of the United States and father of the Constitution, stands in the park. Madison was named for James Madison.
A bust of Revolutionary War General Daniel Morgan, who defeated the British at the Battle of Cowpens in South Carolina, stands in the Town Park. Morgan County was named for General Morgan.